Sociable

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Boudreaux & Thibodaux at Tiger Stadium




Before we trot out those bad Cajun boys Boo & Thib, there's an opportunity afoot for you to win chocolate at a Season's of My Mind -- a new blogger's place HERE. All ya gotta do is leave a comment and become a follower. Good luck! Hope somebody I know wins that delicious 1-pound box of See's!

@@@

Thibodaux had 50-yard line tickets for dat #4 El-Ess-Shoe (LSU) vs. #1 Florida football game at Tiger Stadium last night. He sits down in his seat, and a man comes down and asks if anyone is sitting in the seat next to him.

Thib quits waving his big purple and gold foam hand and Tiger Bait banner long enough to say, "'Mais, no. Dat seat be empty, yeah. Dat is, unless you one'a dem Florida fans!" He laughs at his own joke and slaps the man on the back.

"This is incredible," the man says. "Who in their right mind would have a seat like this for a game this big, with these mighty SEC teams playing each other, and then not use it? I mean, the tickets to this game are going for huge amounts!"

Thibodaux smiles a little sadly and says, "Oh, dat seat belong to me, yah. I was comin' wit mah wife Marie, but she done passed on. Dis is da first LSU football game we didn't came wit each udder since we got married way back a long time ago."

"Oh, I'm so sorry to hear that," the man says. "That's terrible. But you couldn't find anybody else -- a friend or relative or neighbor -- to take the seat and come enjoy the game with you?"

Thibodaux shakes his head sadly. Right then, the Tigers run about 80 yards for a score, and Thib goes wild with the rest of the crowd in Death Valley {nickname of Tiger Stadium} screaming and celebrating.

Then he remembers the man's question and says, "Well, I guess I coulda got me one of dem peoples to come to dis game, yeah...but dey all at da funeral!"




Photo from sportsillustrated.com

14 comments:

Anonymous said...

ohhhhhhhhh lawd! do our 3 boys know you posted they picture from the game last night? oooooooo you gonna be in trouble, yeah.

Angie Ledbetter said...

LOL twin. Fresh Prince is in TX at world skeet shooting championship (girlfriend's a sharpshooter!), Court Jester had to work, and who knows where Turbo was? Queenie did attend the game and was sad for the loss. Biggest crowd ever -- 93,000+!

Vodka Mom said...

LOL!!

Now, do I smell chocolate?????

Angie Ledbetter said...

VM - Hope you win that yummy prize!

Roni @ FictionGroupie said...

Lol. Unfortunately, a funeral woulda been a whole lot better than watching that game last night. I think my household is in mourning today.

JKS said...

Awesome! You've captured the spirit of LSU football in one short joke! On the upside, Iowa beat Michigan!

Hilary said...

Another good morning laugh. :)

Carol @ TheWritersPorch said...

You Sumtin! They sunptin! What Hap'n? :(

Kathryn Magendie said...

ohh, chocolate!!!! me going now!

Angie Ledbetter said...

Roni, hear ya. We've got the shades drawn and the lights down low. :)

JKS - Well, there's a silver lining. LOL. Bet the campus is in low gear today, hunh?

Glad ya got a smile Hilary.

Carol - I knowwwwwwww. Wahhhhhhh. Guess it was a hard battle playing the #1 team. Plus, the mistakes didn't help. :(

Good luck Kat!

Pseudonymous High School Teacher said...

Oh what a fun ending ; -)

Brigitte Dionne said...

i wish i was back in the US
just to watch football games
because i like me some men in tights

happy canadian thanksgiving!

Karen said...

This chocoholic is going to check that out right now. Oh, and are those really your "boys?" How cute!!

Deb Shucka said...

I've been reading too many of these jokes - I knew the punchline before I got to it. :-)

Labels (Posts, not Peoples)